Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] Stat. ch.
789.
57 This statement might also have been included to require charter cities to comply with the provisions of this section of
law. See Energy; Incentives for the Use of Solar Energy, 10 Pac L.J. 478, 481 (1979).
58 Cal. Gov’t Code § 65850.5(a).
Solar Rights Act
Energy Policy Initiatives Center 13
of expressly prohibiting such restrictions. Because the language is expressed as legislative intent, it is
unclear how a court might enforce this section of law.59
• California Policy to Promote Solar Energy – Section 65850.5(a) provides that it is the policy of the state
of California to “promote and encourage the use of solar energy systems and to limit obstacles to their
use.”
• Encourage Local Governments to Remove Barriers to Solar Energy – Section 65850.5(a) promulgates
that it is the intent of the legislature that “local agencies comply not only with the language of this
section, but also the legislative intent to encourage the installation of solar energy system by removing
obstacles to, and minimizing costs of, permitting for such systems.”
4.1.3. Permitting Standards
Section 65850.5(b) and the remaining subsections of Section 65850.5 establish permitting standards for solar
energy systems based on health and safety concerns and equipment certification and performance standards.