Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] 4.1. Non-Discretionary Permitting of Solar Energy Systems
California Government Code Section 65850.5 establishes permitting standards and requires local
governments to use a non-discretionary permitting process, rather than a discretionary permitting process, to
review solar energy system applications. However, as discussed in Section 4.1.5, the Act is ambiguous as to
which type of solar energy system falls under the Act’s non-discretionary permitting process. This portion of
the Act includes the following provisions.
4.1.1. Solar as a Statewide Affair
Section 65850.5(a), in part, provides that “[t]he implementation of consistent statewide standards to achieve
the timely and cost-effective installation of solar energy systems is not a municipal affair . . . but is instead a
matter of statewide concern.” This statement provides a basis to establish a statewide standard for permitting
and discourage local governments from enacting varying and subjective permitting standards.57
4.1.2. Legislative Intent Language