Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] shade or prevailing breezes.
Section 66473.1 provides additional guidance on passive heating or cooling opportunities. When considering
such opportunities, developers and permitting agencies should take into account the local climate, contour,
and configuration of the parcel to be divided, as well as other design and improvement requirements.114 Such
consideration should not reduce “allowable densities or the percentage of a lot that may be occupied by a
building or structure under applicable planning and zoning in effect at the time the tentative map is filed.”115
Section 66473.1(d) exempts certain condominiums from this requirement. Specifically, “condominium
projects which consist of the subdivision of airspace in an existing building when no new structures are
added” are exempt from the requirements of this section.116
113 California Government Code Section 66426 specifies those subdivisions requiring a tentative and final map.
114 § 66473.1(c).
115 Id.
116 § 66473.1(d).
Solar Rights Act
Energy Policy Initiatives Center 23
7. CONCLUSION