Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] property owner from using their property in a manner that would prevent sunlight from reaching a solar
energy system located on an adjacent property.
5.2. What is a Solar Easement?
Because a landowner’s property rights extend to the airspace directly above their land, a landowner may grant
access to the sunlight that transverses their land to a solar energy system owner on an adjacent parcel. This is
generally referred to as a solar easement.92 In 1978, as part of the Act, California added the right to receive
sunlight to its list of statutorily recognized easements.93 Section 801.5 defines a “solar easement" as the “right
of receiving sunlight across real property of another for any solar energy system.” A solar easement must
therefore be created for the sole purpose of accessing sunlight to create thermal or electric energy using a
solar energy system, as defined by Section 801.5. A person merely seeking to access sunlight could not seek
protections under Sections 801 and 801.5.