Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] It also
promulgates the legislature’s intent to prohibit local governments from implementing burdensome permitting
requirements and encourages public agencies to remove any barriers to solar energy installations.58 While
codified, this legislative intent language does not expressly prohibit any actions by local governments. Rather,
it only discourages certain actions, and therefore, it is unclear how such language would be enforced by the
courts. Section 65850.5 includes the following policy statements:
• Discourage Local Governments from Placing Barriers on Solar installations – Section 65850.5(a), in
pertinent part, states that it is the intent of the legislature to prohibit local governments from adopting
“ordinances that create unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems, including but not
limited to, design review for aesthetic purposes.” This subsection seeks to prevent a local jurisdiction
from restricting a solar installation based solely on discretionary factors such as aesthetics, but stops short
56 Two bills added provisions to the Act that expand its reach to local governments: AB 1407, which was enacted in