Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] requirements for creation of a solar easement.”111 Therefore, because the Zipperers did not have an express,
written instrument, the court held that no solar easement existed.112
110 Id. at *14.
111 Id. at *15.
112 Id. at *12.
Solar Rights Act
Energy Policy Initiatives Center 22
6. PRESERVING PASSIVE SOLAR OPPORTUNITIES IN SUBDIVISION
DEVELOPMENTS
The Act also aims to preserve the use of passive solar design opportunities in subdivision developments.
This intention is codified in California Government Code Section 66473.1 and California Civil Code Section
66475.3.
6.1. California Government Code Section 66473.1
For subdivisions that require a tentative map, California Government Code Section 66473.1(a) requires that
such subdivision designs must “provide, to the extent feasible, for future passive or natural heating or cooling
opportunities in the subdivision.”113
Section 66473.1(b) provides the following examples of natural or passive heating and cooling opportunities:
• Heating – Design of lot size and configuration to permit orientation of a structure in an east-west
alignment for southern exposure.