Tuesday, October 28, 2014
[…] direct, and unavoidable impact, based on objective, identified, and written public health or safety
standards, policies, or conditions as they existed on the date the application was deemed complete.”62 To
determine if an adverse impact exists, permitting officials must limit their review to local, state, and
federal laws.63
• Solar Water Heater Certification – Section 65850.5(f)(2) provides that a solar water heating system must
be certified by the SRCC or other nationally recognized certification agency. Certification must apply to
the entire solar energy system and installation process.64
• Photovoltaics Compliance with Applicable Codes – As promulgated in Section 65850.5(f)(3), a
photovoltaics or solar electric system must “meet all applicable safety and performance standards
established by the National Electrical Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, and
59 One interpretation is that this language does prevent cities and counties from enforcing ordinances that effectively
prohibit or unreasonably restrict the use of solar energy systems other than for preservation or protection of public
health and safety. This interpretation also presumes the statutory definition of unreasonable restrictions in California
Civil Code Section 714 that applies to CC&Rs would also apply here to restrictions imposed by local governments. See
Energy; Incentives for the Use of Solar Energy, 10 Pac L.J. at 481.
60 Cal. Gov’t Code § 65850.5(b).
61 Id.
62 § 65850.5(g)(3).
63 § 65850.5(b).
64 § 65850.5(f)(2).
Solar Rights Act
Energy Policy Initiatives Center 14
accredited testing laboratories such as Underwriters Laboratories and, where applicable, rules of the
Public Utilities Commission regarding safety and reliability.”
4.1.4. Adverse Impact on Health or Safety
If a city or county finds that installing a solar energy system would result in an adverse impact on public
health or safety, it can require a use permit.65 However, according to Section 65850.5(c), the municipality
cannot deny an application for the use permit unless it “makes written findings based upon substantial
evidence in the record that the proposed installation would have a specific, adverse impact upon the public
health or safety, and there is no feasible method to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the specific, adverse
impact.” The Act defines “a feasible method to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the specific, adverse impact”
as including, but not limited to, “any cost-effective method, condition, or mitigation imposed by a city or